Laurens County Judicial Center

The elected and appointed officials of Laurens County are here to serve you. These professionals take pride in their jobs and strive to make Laurens County Government an efficient, helpful organization. The twenty three executive departments carry out the day-to-day functions of County Government. Although each department has its own wide range of responsibilities, they each have a shared goal.

Laurens County has the Council form of government implemented in January 1976 in accordance with the Home Rule Act enacted by the South Carolina General Assembly.

LAURENS COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBERS:

County Council District #1 - Ted G. Nash
County Council District #2 - Joseph E. Wood, Jr
County Council District #3 - Edward A. McDaniel, Vice Chairman
County Council District #4 - James A. Coleman, Chairman
County Council District #5 - P. Keith Tollison
County Council District #6 - Diane B. Anderson
County Council District #7 - David A. Pitts

LAURENS COUNTY ELECTED DEPARTMENTS:

LAURENS COUNTY AUDITOR - Sally B. Lancaster                                                                                                                                                                       LAURENS COUNTY CORONER - Francis G. (Nick) Nickles                                                                                                                                                          LAURENS COUNTY CLERK OF COURT - Lynn Lancaster                                                                                                                                                          LAURENS COUNTY PROBATE JUDGE - Kay Fridy                                                                                                                                                                     LAURENS COUNTY SHERIFF - Rick Chastain
LAURENS COUNTY TREASURER - Cindy M. Burke

LAURENS COUNTY  STATE LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION:

SENATE DISTRICT #9

Daniel B. (Danny) Verdin, III
Republican - Laurens
District 9 - Greenville & Laurens Counties
Columbia Address:  404 Gressette Bldg. - Columbia, SC 29201
Business Phone:   (803) 212-6230
Home Address:  P.O. Box 272 - Laurens, SC 29360
Home Phone:  (864) 682-8914
Business Phone:  (864) 984-4129

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Michael A. (Mike) Anthony
Democrat - Union
District 42 - Laurens & Union Counties
Columbia Address:   432D Blatt Building - Columbia, SC 29201
Business Phone (803) 734-3060
Home Address:  322 Mount Vernon Road - Union, SC  29379
Home Phone (864) 427-3023Repr

Michael A. (Mike) Pitts
Republican - Laurens
District 14 - Greenwood & Laurens Counties
Columbia Address:   327C Blatt Bldg. - Columbia, SC  29201
Business Phone:   (803) 734-2830
Home Address:  372 Bucks Point Road - Laurens, SC 29360
Home Phone: (864) 923-2925
Business Phone: (864) 681-0238Res

Mark N. (Mark) Willis
Republican - Greenville
District 16 - Greenville & Laurens Counties
Columbia Address:  326B Blatt Bldg - Columbia, SC 29201
Business Phone: (803) 212-6882
Home Address:  201 Quillen Avenue - Fountain Inn, SC 29644
Home Phone: (864) 862-6179
Business Phone: (864) 230-0135